Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

By creating an account, making a purchase or visiting http://www.jocelynmathewes.com you are consenting to our terms and conditions.If you do not agree to these terms, you may not register for this site or make a purchase.


 

THE SHORT STORY

Jocelyn Mathewes Imagemaker is powered by 100 caffeinated hamsters that respect your privacy. (Just kidding about the hamsters.)

But seriously, when it comes to privacy: I play nice. It's my policy to treat my customers like I want to be treated -- I do not share or sell your information with others.

When buying artwork from me, each artwork is completely unique, therefore all sales are final. Please contact me if you have any questions prior to purchasing.

I value transparency; if you have any questions, don't hesitate to contact me anytime.

 

Defining terms

This terms of service and privacy policy are for:

  • the site: jocelynmathewes.com and all products and services available on it
  • us: Jocelyn Mathewes Imagemaker
  • your content: anything you post or upload on this site
  • our content: everything we post on this site owned by us (including text, sound, graphics, or other materials)

E-commerce

We offer products for sale on this site using Squarespace, and transaction information is collected with Stripe, Paypal, and Square to securely process payment. As such, we never learn or store your credit card information. Both providers share your name, address, and email with us.

Store Policies

RETURN POLICY
Since each artwork is completely unique, all sales are final. Please contact me if you have any questions prior to purchasing.

FRAMING
Unless otherwise specified, all works are sold unframed.

SHIPMENT
Orders will be packaged & shipped after payment has cleared. Medium & small works (under 11x14 in size) are mailed flat. Large works (above 11x14 in size) will be shipped in a mailing tube. Three-dimensional works will be packaged in an appropriately-sized box.

COPYRIGHT
Jocelyn Mathewes retains the copyright to all artwork (sold & commissioned), & may share & reproduce any works in accordance with those rights.

The collector has the right to display their artwork in their home or business. Artwork may not be resold or reproduced for profit without a license from the artist.

If you are interested in purchasing a license or full rights to a work, please contact me.

Intellectual Property

You own your content; we own our content.

You own the copyright in your content. But by posting or uploading your content to the site you grant us a non-exclusive, perpetual, sub-licensable, royalty-free, worldwide license. We need this license so that we can perform the services you registered for. This license allows us to store and show your content to other users. This license does not allow us to sell your content.

This site contains intellectual property owned by the Jocelyn Mathewes Imagemaker. However, we want you to share our content. If you would like to do so, please use no more than a single paragraph and one image and provide a link back to the original page on the site. Any use beyond this is not authorized without our prior written consent. If you would like to obtain consent, please email iam@jocelynmathewes.com.

If you believe that any content on this site infringes on your intellectual property, please email iam@jocelynmathewes.com.

Privacy Policy

Jocelyn Mathewes Imagemaker is powered by 100 caffeinated hamsters that your privacy and are committed to protecting it. (Just kidding about the hamsters.)

This policy describes the kinds of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies when we are in control of how data is collected, stored, and processed. (When we are the data controller.) Including information we collect:

  • on our Website, including any subdomains
  • in e-mail or other electronic messages between you and our Website
  • via our email marketing service provider, MailChimp

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means
  • any third party content that may be linked to or be accessible from our Website

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

Our Website incorporates privacy controls affecting how we process your personal data. You can opt out of our email newsletter, request your personal information, request to update and change your personal information or request to delete your personal information.

If you wish to opt out of our email newsletter, you can you can click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send. If you are a member and would like to see or update your account information, there is also a link at the bottom of every e-mail for you to do so.

You may make any of these requests by emailing iam@jocelynmathewes.com.

What information we collect and how we use it

We collect several types of information about you, including information that:

  • identifies you personally, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or opens or clicks within email newsletters
  • is about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and how you use our Website

Usage Information

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about you including:

  • how you interact with our Website, including what pages you visited, when you last logged into your account, and if you open or click on our email newsletters
  • information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, location, operating system and browser type

We collect this information via Google Analytics, Squarespace Analytics, Facebook Pixel, and MailChimp using cookies and web beacons. And this information helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • estimate our audience size
  • understand how you use our Website
  • understand what content interests you most
  • speed up your searches
  • recognize you when you return to our Website

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • web beacons. Pages of our the Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us to count users who have visited pages, opened an email, and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

The Usage Information we collect is used to monitor and improve our website and services. (GDPR Basis: Legitimate Interest)

Account Information

When you create an account on our Website, you voluntarily provide us your name, email address, and select a password. We collect this information through Squarespace’s e-commerce functions.

The Account Information we collect is used to facilitate your transactions through our e-commerce store.

Publication Information

When you comment on content on our Website, you voluntarily provide us your name, email address, and a comment. We will process this information in order to post the comment as you’ve requested. (GDPR Basis: Consent)

Correspondence Information

When you fill out a contact form, you voluntarily provide us your name, email address, and a comment. We will process this information according to the instructions you provide. (GDPR Basis: Consent)

Transaction Information

When you make a purchase through our website, you voluntarily provide us your name, email address, credit card and/or PayPal account information.

We collect this information via Restrict Content Pro, PayPal, and Stripe. This information is used to supply you with the product purchased and keep accurate records of your transaction. (GDPR Basis: Contract)

Email Newsletter or Opt-in Information

When you sign up for our email newsletter, you voluntarily provide us your name and email address.

Additionally, when you interact with our emails, Convertkit will track which emails you open, and any links you click. From time to time, these clicks will be tracked to identify what kind of creative business you run and the issues that are most relevant to your creative business. We do this so that we can only send you the most relevant information to your inbox.

We will process this information per your request to provide you relevant information and newsletters. (GDPR Basis: Consent)

Legal Information

We may process any personal information we have on you when required by a court order, legal obligation, court proceeding. (GDPR Basis: Legitimate Basis)

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our website visitors (information that is not identifiable to you) without restriction.

We do not sell, rent, or share our email list containing your personal information to third parties.

However, we may disclose information that can be directly tied to you to:

  • contractors, service providers and other third parties that we reasonably use to support our business
  • fulfill the purpose for which you provide it
  • fulfill any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information
  • process your payment, including refunds, complaints, queries with PayPal and Stripe only to the degree necessary

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request
  • to enforce or apply any agreements between us, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers or others. For example, exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from Us. If you do not wish to have your email address used by us to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email or by emailing iam@jocelynmathewes.com. This opt-out does not apply to information provided to us as a result of a product purchase or transaction.

Retaining and Deleting Your Information

We will keep your data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose you gave it to us.

We will keep your personal data as follows:

  • Usage information will be kept for a minimum of one year and a maximum of three years from each visit you make to our website.
  • Account information will be kept for a minimum of seven years and a maximum of ten years from the date your account is canceled. (We keep this data for this time period because it is associated with your purchase data. Your purchases are tax deductible, we keep this information to support any tax audits, either yours or ours.)
  • Account information will be kept for a minimum of seven years and a maximum of ten years from the date your account is canceled. (We keep this data for this time period because it is associated with your purchase data. Your purchases are tax deductible, we keep this information to support any tax audits, either yours or ours.)
  • Purchase information will be kept for a minimum of seven years and a maximum of ten years from the date your account is canceled. (Your purchases are tax deductible, we keep this information to support any tax audits, either yours or ours.)

In some cases, it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be kept. In those instances, we will use the following criteria to decide how long to keep your personal data:

  • We will use the availability of blog post comments, the nature of the comment, and the post availability to decide how long to keep publication information.
  • We will use the content of your message and the response required to decide how long to keep correspondence information.
  • We will keep email newsletter or opt-in information for either the length of your subscription or the length of our contract with our email newsletter service provider.

Data Security and International Transfers

Our offices are based in the United States, along with our hosting facilities and service providers.

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure both during transfer and storage.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to our Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information to our Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any username you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at iam@jocelynmathewes.com

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to iam@jocelynmathewes.com

Your European Union Privacy Rights

The EU General Data Protection Regulation permits users of our Website that are European Union residents certain rights. Your rights include:

  • the right to access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to object to processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  • the right to withdraw consent.

To access a copy of your data, correct it, restrict how it is used, or erase it please email iam@jocelynmatehwes.com. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

If you believe that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for us to process your data, you can opt-out by emailing iam@jocelynmathewes.com.

Updates + Date Last Updated

These terms of service and privacy policy will be periodically reviewed and updated to reflect the current functions of the site. Registered users will be notified via e-mail of material changes before they take effect. If you do not agree to the changes, you may cancel your account. The revised terms will apply to you if you continue to use your account.

The last update was: May 25, 2018.

Contact Information

This website is owned and operated by Jocelyn Mathewes, a sole proprietor.

Our mailing address is 2102 Hickory Springs Rd., Johnson City, TN 37604

To ask questions or comment about these terms of service, this privacy policy, and/or our privacy practices, contact us at iam@jocelynmathewes.com.